Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PENT_KN2

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Pentecost- Don't know
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 256 61.8% 61.8% -.79
Checked 158 38.2% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 38.8%
19
59.4%
38
61.3%
76
69.8%
120
61.9%
253
Checked 61.2%
30
40.6%
26
38.7%
48
30.2%
52
38.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 65.2%
167
55.8%
86
61.7%
253
Checked 34.8%
89
44.2%
68
38.3%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 52.9%
9
70.5%
79
64.3%
83
54.2%
58
62.7%
229
Checked 47.1%
8
29.5%
33
35.7%
46
45.8%
49
37.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 62.1%
64
60.0%
33
61.8%
144
81.8%
9
62.2%
250
Checked 37.9%
39
40.0%
22
38.2%
89
18.2%
2
37.8%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
4
80.5%
33
64.8%
57
57.1%
56
64.2%
34
56.8%
63
62.1%
247
Checked 42.9%
3
19.5%
8
35.2%
31
42.9%
42
35.8%
19
43.2%
48
37.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398