Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PENT_R2

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Pentecost- Don't receive
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 326 78.7% 78.7% -.52
Checked 88 21.3% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
39
73.4%
47
75.8%
94
82.0%
141
78.5%
321
Checked 20.4%
10
26.6%
17
24.2%
30
18.0%
31
21.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.6%
196
81.8%
126
78.5%
322
Checked 23.4%
60
18.2%
28
21.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
14
80.4%
90
76.7%
99
74.8%
80
77.5%
283
Checked 17.6%
3
19.6%
22
23.3%
30
25.2%
27
22.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.6%
81
80.0%
44
79.0%
184
54.5%
6
78.4%
315
Checked 21.4%
22
20.0%
11
21.0%
49
45.5%
5
21.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
73.2%
30
71.6%
63
82.7%
81
75.5%
40
82.9%
92
78.4%
312
Checked 14.3%
1
26.8%
11
28.4%
25
17.3%
17
24.5%
13
17.1%
19
21.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398