Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEAC_P2

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Peacemaking- Pastor, assistant pastor, interim pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 348 84.1% 84.1% -.43
Checked 66 15.9% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
42
71.9%
46
87.1%
108
86.0%
148
84.1%
344
Checked 14.3%
7
28.1%
18
12.9%
16
14.0%
24
15.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.2%
213
85.7%
132
84.1%
345
Checked 16.8%
43
14.3%
22
15.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
16
80.4%
90
82.9%
107
86.0%
92
83.6%
305
Checked 5.9%
1
19.6%
22
17.1%
22
14.0%
15
16.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.6%
84
81.8%
45
85.4%
199
100.0%
11
84.3%
339
Checked 18.4%
19
18.2%
10
14.6%
34
0.0%
0
15.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
92.7%
38
86.4%
76
80.6%
79
81.1%
43
82.9%
92
84.2%
335
Checked 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
13.6%
12
19.4%
19
18.9%
10
17.1%
19
15.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398