Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEACSTAF

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Peacemaking- Other Church staff (e.g., church secretary, Director of Christian Education, financial manager
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 397 95.9% 95.9% -.21
Checked 17 4.1% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
96.9%
62
97.6%
121
93.6%
161
95.8%
392
Checked 2.0%
1
3.1%
2
2.4%
3
6.4%
11
4.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
247
94.8%
146
95.9%
393
Checked 3.5%
9
5.2%
8
4.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
94.6%
106
95.3%
123
96.3%
103
95.6%
349
Checked 0.0%
0
5.4%
6
4.7%
6
3.7%
4
4.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
99
98.2%
54
95.7%
223
90.9%
10
96.0%
386
Checked 3.9%
4
1.8%
1
4.3%
10
9.1%
1
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
95.1%
39
94.3%
83
94.9%
93
96.2%
51
97.3%
108
95.7%
381
Checked 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
5.7%
5
5.1%
5
3.8%
2
2.7%
3
4.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398