Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEAC_CLE

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Peacemaking- Clerk of session
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 408 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Checked 6 1.4% 100% 8.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
96.9%
62
99.2%
123
98.8%
170
98.5%
403
Checked 2.0%
1
3.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
252
98.7%
152
98.5%
404
Checked 1.6%
4
1.3%
2
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
96.4%
108
98.4%
127
100.0%
107
98.4%
359
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
100
98.2%
54
99.1%
231
100.0%
11
98.5%
396
Checked 2.9%
3
1.8%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
95.1%
39
97.7%
86
99.0%
97
100.0%
53
99.1%
110
98.5%
392
Checked 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
2.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398