Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEAC_CH

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Peacemaking- Mission committee chair
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 360 87% 87% -.39
Checked 54 13% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
46
87.5%
56
83.1%
103
87.2%
150
86.8%
355
Checked 6.1%
3
12.5%
8
16.9%
21
12.8%
22
13.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.2%
218
89.6%
138
86.8%
356
Checked 14.8%
38
10.4%
16
13.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
83.0%
93
82.9%
107
90.7%
97
86.0%
314
Checked 0.0%
0
17.0%
19
17.1%
22
9.3%
10
14.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
83
89.1%
49
88.8%
207
90.9%
10
86.8%
349
Checked 19.4%
20
10.9%
6
11.2%
26
9.1%
1
13.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
87.8%
36
88.6%
78
84.7%
83
88.7%
47
85.6%
95
86.7%
345
Checked 14.3%
1
12.2%
5
11.4%
10
15.3%
15
11.3%
6
14.4%
16
13.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398