Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEAC_ME

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Peacemaking- Mission committee member
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 383 92.5% 92.5% -.28
Checked 31 7.5% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
47
87.5%
56
91.9%
114
94.2%
162
92.7%
379
Checked 4.1%
2
12.5%
8
8.1%
10
5.8%
10
7.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
233
95.5%
147
92.7%
380
Checked 9.0%
23
4.5%
7
7.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
89.3%
100
91.5%
118
93.5%
100
91.8%
335
Checked 0.0%
0
10.7%
12
8.5%
11
6.5%
7
8.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.4%
90
94.5%
52
94.8%
221
90.9%
10
92.8%
373
Checked 12.6%
13
5.5%
3
5.2%
12
9.1%
1
7.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
97.6%
40
92.0%
81
93.9%
92
96.2%
51
88.3%
98
92.5%
368
Checked 14.3%
1
2.4%
1
8.0%
7
6.1%
6
3.8%
2
11.7%
13
7.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398