Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OGHS_OBL

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? One Great Hour of Sharing- We feel an obligation to do so
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 311 75.1% 75.1% -.58
Checked 103 24.9% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
47
79.7%
51
71.0%
88
71.5%
123
75.6%
309
Checked 4.1%
2
20.3%
13
29.0%
36
28.5%
49
24.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.1%
200
70.8%
109
75.4%
309
Checked 21.9%
56
29.2%
45
24.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.5%
13
80.4%
90
72.1%
93
72.9%
78
75.1%
274
Checked 23.5%
4
19.6%
22
27.9%
36
27.1%
29
24.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 74.8%
77
76.4%
42
75.5%
176
81.8%
9
75.6%
304
Checked 25.2%
26
23.6%
13
24.5%
57
18.2%
2
24.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
78.0%
32
80.7%
71
69.4%
68
75.5%
40
74.8%
83
75.4%
300
Checked 14.3%
1
22.0%
9
19.3%
17
30.6%
30
24.5%
13
25.2%
28
24.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398