Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEAC_ST

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Peacemaking- Stewardship committee chair
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 395 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Checked 19 4.6% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
46
93.8%
60
96.0%
119
95.9%
165
95.4%
390
Checked 6.1%
3
6.3%
4
4.0%
5
4.1%
7
4.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
244
95.5%
147
95.4%
391
Checked 4.7%
12
4.5%
7
4.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
92.0%
103
95.3%
123
96.3%
103
94.8%
346
Checked 0.0%
0
8.0%
9
4.7%
6
3.7%
4
5.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
96
96.4%
53
95.7%
223
100.0%
11
95.3%
383
Checked 6.8%
7
3.6%
2
4.3%
10
0.0%
0
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
95.1%
39
95.5%
84
98.0%
96
94.3%
50
92.8%
103
95.2%
379
Checked 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
4.5%
4
2.0%
2
5.7%
3
7.2%
8
4.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398