Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEAC_ST2

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Peacemaking- Stewardship committee member
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 405 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 9 2.2% 100% 6.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
47
98.4%
63
98.4%
122
97.7%
168
97.8%
400
Checked 4.1%
2
1.6%
1
1.6%
2
2.3%
4
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
249
98.7%
152
97.8%
401
Checked 2.7%
7
1.3%
2
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
16
95.5%
107
99.2%
128
98.1%
105
97.5%
356
Checked 5.9%
1
4.5%
5
0.8%
1
1.9%
2
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
101
100.0%
55
97.0%
226
100.0%
11
97.8%
393
Checked 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
97.6%
40
97.7%
86
99.0%
97
98.1%
52
96.4%
107
97.7%
389
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.3%
2
1.0%
1
1.9%
1
3.6%
4
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398