Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEAC_CH2

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Peacemaking- Other committee chair/member
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 399 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Checked 15 3.6% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
46
93.8%
60
96.0%
119
98.8%
170
96.6%
395
Checked 6.1%
3
6.3%
4
4.0%
5
1.2%
2
3.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
248
96.1%
148
96.6%
396
Checked 3.1%
8
3.9%
6
3.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
94.6%
106
97.7%
126
94.4%
101
95.9%
350
Checked 0.0%
0
5.4%
6
2.3%
3
5.6%
6
4.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
97
94.5%
52
97.9%
228
90.9%
10
96.3%
387
Checked 5.8%
6
5.5%
3
2.1%
5
9.1%
1
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
95.1%
39
96.6%
85
98.0%
96
96.2%
51
94.6%
105
96.2%
383
Checked 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
3.4%
3
2.0%
2
3.8%
2
5.4%
6
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398