Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEAC_ME3

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Peacemaking- Other church member
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 404 97.6% 97.6% -.16
Checked 10 2.4% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
96.9%
62
97.6%
121
97.7%
168
97.6%
399
Checked 2.0%
1
3.1%
2
2.4%
3
2.3%
4
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
250
97.4%
150
97.6%
400
Checked 2.3%
6
2.6%
4
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
96.4%
108
97.7%
126
98.1%
105
97.5%
356
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
2.3%
3
1.9%
2
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
99
98.2%
54
98.3%
229
100.0%
11
97.8%
393
Checked 3.9%
4
1.8%
1
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
97.7%
86
96.9%
95
100.0%
53
95.5%
106
97.5%
388
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
5
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398