Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEAC_KN2

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Peacemaking- Don't know
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 260 62.8% 62.8% -.77
Checked 154 37.2% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 38.8%
19
56.3%
36
62.9%
78
71.5%
123
62.6%
256
Checked 61.2%
30
43.8%
28
37.1%
46
28.5%
49
37.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 65.6%
168
57.1%
88
62.4%
256
Checked 34.4%
88
42.9%
66
37.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 52.9%
9
70.5%
79
65.9%
85
54.2%
58
63.3%
231
Checked 47.1%
8
29.5%
33
34.1%
44
45.8%
49
36.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 65.0%
67
61.8%
34
61.4%
143
81.8%
9
62.9%
253
Checked 35.0%
36
38.2%
21
38.6%
90
18.2%
2
37.1%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
4
80.5%
33
60.2%
53
59.2%
58
66.0%
35
60.4%
67
62.8%
250
Checked 42.9%
3
19.5%
8
39.8%
35
40.8%
40
34.0%
18
39.6%
44
37.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398