Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEAC_RE2

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Peacemaking- Don't receive
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 352 85% 85% -.42
Checked 62 15% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
42
79.7%
51
83.9%
104
87.2%
150
84.8%
347
Checked 14.3%
7
20.3%
13
16.1%
20
12.8%
22
15.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
216
85.7%
132
84.9%
348
Checked 15.6%
40
14.3%
22
15.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
14
85.7%
96
82.2%
106
85.0%
91
84.1%
307
Checked 17.6%
3
14.3%
16
17.8%
23
15.0%
16
15.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
91
87.3%
48
83.7%
195
63.6%
7
84.8%
341
Checked 11.7%
12
12.7%
7
16.3%
38
36.4%
4
15.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
73.2%
30
80.7%
71
87.8%
86
84.9%
45
90.1%
100
84.9%
338
Checked 14.3%
1
26.8%
11
19.3%
17
12.2%
12
15.1%
8
9.9%
11
15.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398