Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


XMAS_PA2

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Christmas Joy- Pastor, assistant pastor, interim pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 310 74.9% 74.9% -.58
Checked 104 25.1% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
41
65.6%
42
75.8%
94
75.0%
129
74.8%
306
Checked 16.3%
8
34.4%
22
24.2%
30
25.0%
43
25.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.0%
187
77.9%
120
74.9%
307
Checked 27.0%
69
22.1%
34
25.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
14
72.3%
81
76.7%
99
74.8%
80
75.1%
274
Checked 17.6%
3
27.7%
31
23.3%
30
25.2%
27
24.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 68.9%
71
69.1%
38
78.5%
183
90.9%
10
75.1%
302
Checked 31.1%
32
30.9%
17
21.5%
50
9.1%
1
24.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
82.9%
34
76.1%
67
72.4%
71
73.6%
39
73.0%
81
74.9%
298
Checked 14.3%
1
17.1%
7
23.9%
21
27.6%
27
26.4%
14
27.0%
30
25.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398