Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


XMAS_ST

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Christmas Joy- Other Church staff (e.g., church secretary, Director of Christian Education, financial manager
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 382 92.3% 92.3% -.29
Checked 32 7.7% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
46
95.3%
61
94.4%
117
89.0%
153
92.2%
377
Checked 6.1%
3
4.7%
3
5.6%
7
11.0%
19
7.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
236
92.2%
142
92.2%
378
Checked 7.8%
20
7.8%
12
7.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
15
92.0%
103
91.5%
118
94.4%
101
92.3%
337
Checked 11.8%
2
8.0%
9
8.5%
11
5.6%
6
7.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
93
94.5%
52
93.6%
218
72.7%
8
92.3%
371
Checked 9.7%
10
5.5%
3
6.4%
15
27.3%
3
7.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
82.9%
34
90.9%
80
91.8%
90
90.6%
48
96.4%
107
92.0%
366
Checked 0.0%
0
17.1%
7
9.1%
8
8.2%
8
9.4%
5
3.6%
4
8.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398