Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


XMAS_CLE

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Christmas Joy- Clerk of session
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 401 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Checked 13 3.1% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
47
98.4%
63
95.2%
118
97.7%
168
96.8%
396
Checked 4.1%
2
1.6%
1
4.8%
6
2.3%
4
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
249
96.1%
148
96.8%
397
Checked 2.7%
7
3.9%
6
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
96.4%
108
96.1%
124
97.2%
104
96.7%
353
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
3.9%
5
2.8%
3
3.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
99
98.2%
54
96.6%
225
100.0%
11
96.8%
389
Checked 3.9%
4
1.8%
1
3.4%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
87.8%
36
95.5%
84
99.0%
97
96.2%
51
99.1%
110
96.7%
385
Checked 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
4.5%
4
1.0%
1
3.8%
2
0.9%
1
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398