Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


XMAS_CH

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Christmas Joy- Mission committee chair
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 354 85.5% 85.5% -.41
Checked 60 14.5% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.8%
43
84.4%
54
87.1%
108
83.7%
144
85.3%
349
Checked 12.2%
6
15.6%
10
12.9%
16
16.3%
28
14.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.8%
217
86.4%
133
85.4%
350
Checked 15.2%
39
13.6%
21
14.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
16
79.5%
89
82.2%
106
87.9%
94
83.6%
305
Checked 5.9%
1
20.5%
23
17.8%
23
12.1%
13
16.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
83
87.3%
48
86.3%
201
90.9%
10
85.1%
342
Checked 19.4%
20
12.7%
7
13.7%
32
9.1%
1
14.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
78.0%
32
84.1%
74
89.8%
88
90.6%
48
82.9%
92
85.4%
340
Checked 14.3%
1
22.0%
9
15.9%
14
10.2%
10
9.4%
5
17.1%
19
14.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398