Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OGHS_CAU

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? One Great Hour of Sharing- We believe in the cause the offering supports
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 185 44.7% 44.7% -1.11
Checked 229 55.3% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 59.2%
29
50.0%
32
37.9%
47
43.6%
75
44.7%
183
Checked 40.8%
20
50.0%
32
62.1%
77
56.4%
97
55.3%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 40.6%
104
51.9%
80
44.9%
184
Checked 59.4%
152
48.1%
74
55.1%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 41.2%
7
40.2%
45
41.9%
54
48.6%
52
43.3%
158
Checked 58.8%
10
59.8%
67
58.1%
75
51.4%
55
56.7%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 34.0%
35
40.0%
22
50.6%
118
45.5%
5
44.8%
180
Checked 66.0%
68
60.0%
33
49.4%
115
54.5%
6
55.2%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
5
46.3%
19
40.9%
36
48.0%
47
43.4%
23
42.3%
47
44.5%
177
Checked 28.6%
2
53.7%
22
59.1%
52
52.0%
51
56.6%
30
57.7%
64
55.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398