Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


XMAS_ME

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Christmas Joy- Mission committee member
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 382 92.3% 92.3% -.29
Checked 32 7.7% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
46
89.1%
57
95.2%
118
90.7%
156
92.2%
377
Checked 6.1%
3
10.9%
7
4.8%
6
9.3%
16
7.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
236
92.2%
142
92.2%
378
Checked 7.8%
20
7.8%
12
7.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
90.2%
101
90.7%
117
92.5%
99
91.5%
334
Checked 0.0%
0
9.8%
11
9.3%
12
7.5%
8
8.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
92
94.5%
52
92.3%
215
100.0%
11
92.0%
370
Checked 10.7%
11
5.5%
3
7.7%
18
0.0%
0
8.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
5
87.8%
36
92.0%
81
93.9%
92
96.2%
51
91.9%
102
92.2%
367
Checked 28.6%
2
12.2%
5
8.0%
7
6.1%
6
3.8%
2
8.1%
9
7.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398