Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


XMAS_ST1

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Christmas Joy- Stewardship committee chair
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 385 93% 93% -.27
Checked 29 7% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
46
93.8%
60
91.9%
114
93.0%
160
92.9%
380
Checked 6.1%
3
6.3%
4
8.1%
10
7.0%
12
7.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
239
92.2%
142
92.9%
381
Checked 6.6%
17
7.8%
12
7.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
16
90.2%
101
91.5%
118
95.3%
102
92.3%
337
Checked 5.9%
1
9.8%
11
8.5%
11
4.7%
5
7.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
94
94.5%
52
93.6%
218
90.9%
10
93.0%
374
Checked 8.7%
9
5.5%
3
6.4%
15
9.1%
1
7.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
90.2%
37
89.8%
79
94.9%
93
92.5%
49
93.7%
104
92.7%
369
Checked 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
10.2%
9
5.1%
5
7.5%
4
6.3%
7
7.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398