Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


XMAS_ST2

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Christmas Joy- Stewardship committee member
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 404 97.6% 97.6% -.16
Checked 10 2.4% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
47
100.0%
64
97.6%
121
97.1%
167
97.6%
399
Checked 4.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
2.9%
5
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
250
97.4%
150
97.6%
400
Checked 2.3%
6
2.6%
4
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
16
96.4%
108
97.7%
126
98.1%
105
97.3%
355
Checked 5.9%
1
3.6%
4
2.3%
3
1.9%
2
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
101
100.0%
55
96.6%
225
100.0%
11
97.5%
392
Checked 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
95.1%
39
100.0%
88
98.0%
96
96.2%
51
96.4%
107
97.5%
388
Checked 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
3.8%
2
3.6%
4
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398