Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


XMAS_CH2

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Christmas Joy- Other committee chair/member
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 400 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Checked 14 3.4% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
45
93.8%
60
96.8%
120
99.4%
171
96.8%
396
Checked 8.2%
4
6.3%
4
3.2%
4
0.6%
1
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
249
96.1%
148
96.8%
397
Checked 2.7%
7
3.9%
6
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
96.4%
108
96.9%
125
94.4%
101
96.2%
351
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
3.1%
4
5.6%
6
3.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
97
94.5%
52
97.9%
228
100.0%
11
96.5%
388
Checked 5.8%
6
5.5%
3
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
95.1%
39
98.9%
87
99.0%
97
90.6%
48
95.5%
106
96.5%
384
Checked 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
1.1%
1
1.0%
1
9.4%
5
4.5%
5
3.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398