Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


XMAS_ME3

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Christmas Joy- Other church member
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 396 95.7% 95.7% -.21
Checked 18 4.3% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
47
98.4%
63
94.4%
117
95.3%
164
95.6%
391
Checked 4.1%
2
1.6%
1
5.6%
7
4.7%
8
4.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
245
95.5%
147
95.6%
392
Checked 4.3%
11
4.5%
7
4.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
93.8%
105
94.6%
122
97.2%
104
95.3%
348
Checked 0.0%
0
6.3%
7
5.4%
7
2.8%
3
4.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
97
96.4%
53
97.0%
226
90.9%
10
96.0%
386
Checked 5.8%
6
3.6%
2
3.0%
7
9.1%
1
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
95.5%
84
93.9%
92
94.3%
50
95.5%
106
95.5%
380
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
6.1%
6
5.7%
3
4.5%
5
4.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398