Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


XMAS_KN2

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Christmas Joy- Don't know
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 245 59.2% 59.2% -.83
Checked 169 40.8% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 34.7%
17
57.8%
37
56.5%
70
68.6%
118
59.2%
242
Checked 65.3%
32
42.2%
27
43.5%
54
31.4%
54
40.8%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 62.5%
160
53.2%
82
59.0%
242
Checked 37.5%
96
46.8%
72
41.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 47.1%
8
72.3%
81
59.7%
77
49.5%
53
60.0%
219
Checked 52.9%
9
27.7%
31
40.3%
52
50.5%
54
40.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 63.1%
65
60.0%
33
57.5%
134
72.7%
8
59.7%
240
Checked 36.9%
38
40.0%
22
42.5%
99
27.3%
3
40.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 42.9%
3
80.5%
33
64.8%
57
57.1%
56
58.5%
31
52.3%
58
59.8%
238
Checked 57.1%
4
19.5%
8
35.2%
31
42.9%
42
41.5%
22
47.7%
53
40.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398