Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


XMAS_DR2

Please specify the person or persons mainly responsible for the promotion of each PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offering in your congregation. Christmas Joy- Don't receive
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 384 92.8% 92.8% -.28
Checked 30 7.2% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
46
89.1%
57
91.9%
114
94.2%
162
92.7%
379
Checked 6.1%
3
10.9%
7
8.1%
10
5.8%
10
7.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
237
92.9%
143
92.7%
380
Checked 7.4%
19
7.1%
11
7.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
17
92.9%
104
88.4%
114
94.4%
101
92.1%
336
Checked 0.0%
0
7.1%
8
11.6%
15
5.6%
6
7.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
99
94.5%
52
91.0%
212
81.8%
9
92.5%
372
Checked 3.9%
4
5.5%
3
9.0%
21
18.2%
2
7.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
85.4%
35
87.5%
77
94.9%
93
92.5%
49
96.4%
107
92.5%
368
Checked 0.0%
0
14.6%
6
12.5%
11
5.1%
5
7.5%
4
3.6%
4
7.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398