Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GIV_MON

Would you like to see the PC(USA) make it possible to give money to causes supported by Churchwide Special Offerings via the Internet with a credit card?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 81 20.5% 20.5% -1.55
No 193 48.9% 69.4% -.14
Don't know 121 30.6% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
15
35.5%
22
24.0%
29
8.6%
14
20.4%
80
No 38.3%
18
46.8%
29
47.1%
57
54.3%
88
49.0%
192
Don't know 29.8%
14
17.7%
11
28.9%
35
37.0%
60
30.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
62
100.0%
121
100.0%
162

392


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
48
21.6%
32
20.5%
80
No 51.4%
125
45.3%
67
49.1%
192
Don't know 28.8%
70
33.1%
49
30.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
148

391


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
3
15.1%
16
19.4%
24
32.7%
34
21.9%
77
No 52.9%
9
57.5%
61
49.2%
61
34.6%
36
47.6%
167
Don't know 29.4%
5
27.4%
29
31.5%
39
32.7%
34
30.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
106
100.0%
124
100.0%
104

351


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 28.1%
27
18.5%
10
18.4%
41
0.0%
0
20.3%
78
No 43.8%
42
53.7%
29
49.8%
111
72.7%
8
49.5%
190
Don't know 28.1%
27
27.8%
15
31.8%
71
27.3%
3
30.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
54
100.0%
223
100.0%
11

384


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
1
5.1%
2
10.7%
9
24.2%
22
27.5%
14
26.9%
29
20.3%
77
No 42.9%
3
66.7%
26
59.5%
50
54.9%
50
39.2%
20
35.2%
38
49.2%
187
Don't know 42.9%
3
28.2%
11
29.8%
25
20.9%
19
33.3%
17
38.0%
41
30.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
39
100.0%
84
100.0%
91
100.0%
51
100.0%
108

380