Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GIV_MON2

How likely would you be to give money over the Internet by credit card to a cause or program of the PC(USA) that you supported?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 14 3.5% 3.5% -3
Likely 34 8.4% 11.9% -1.85
Not too likely 73 18.1% 30% -.71
Not at all likely 252 62.5% 92.6% .43
Not sure 30 7.4% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 2.1%
1
4.7%
3
5.0%
6
2.4%
4
3.5%
14
Likely 18.8%
9
12.5%
8
9.9%
12
3.0%
5
8.5%
34
Not too likely 16.7%
8
20.3%
13
23.1%
28
13.9%
23
18.0%
72
Not at all likely 47.9%
23
53.1%
34
57.9%
70
73.5%
122
62.4%
249
Not sure 14.6%
7
9.4%
6
4.1%
5
7.2%
12
7.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
64
100.0%
121
100.0%
166

399


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 2.8%
7
4.7%
7
3.5%
14
Likely 8.0%
20
9.4%
14
8.5%
34
Not too likely 16.4%
41
20.8%
31
18.0%
72
Not at all likely 64.8%
162
58.4%
87
62.4%
249
Not sure 8.0%
20
6.7%
10
7.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
149

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.6%
2
8.7%
9
3.9%
14
Likely 18.8%
3
3.7%
4
11.6%
15
9.6%
10
9.0%
32
Not too likely 6.3%
1
13.9%
15
20.2%
26
22.1%
23
18.2%
65
Not at all likely 75.0%
12
71.3%
77
56.6%
73
53.8%
56
61.1%
218
Not sure 0.0%
0
8.3%
9
10.1%
13
5.8%
6
7.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
108
100.0%
129
100.0%
104

357


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 7.0%
7
7.8%
4
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
Likely 10.0%
10
9.8%
5
7.9%
18
0.0%
0
8.4%
33
Not too likely 19.0%
19
5.9%
3
20.1%
46
27.3%
3
18.2%
71
Not at all likely 56.0%
56
68.6%
35
63.3%
145
72.7%
8
62.4%
244
Not sure 8.0%
8
7.8%
4
7.4%
17
0.0%
0
7.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
51
100.0%
229
100.0%
11

391


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very likely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
5.4%
5
3.8%
2
5.5%
6
3.6%
14
Likely 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
5.7%
5
7.5%
7
13.5%
7
10.9%
12
8.5%
33
Not too likely 0.0%
0
15.0%
6
17.2%
15
18.3%
17
23.1%
12
19.1%
21
18.3%
71
Not at all likely 83.3%
5
77.5%
31
70.1%
61
64.5%
60
50.0%
26
55.5%
61
62.9%
244
Not sure 16.7%
1
2.5%
1
5.7%
5
4.3%
4
9.6%
5
9.1%
10
6.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
40
100.0%
87
100.0%
93
100.0%
52
100.0%
110

388