Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FORM1

Survey Form
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 374 90.3% 90.3% -.33
Web 40 9.7% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper 81.6%
40
85.9%
55
90.3%
112
94.2%
162
90.2%
369
Web 18.4%
9
14.1%
9
9.7%
12
5.8%
10
9.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper 93.8%
240
84.4%
130
90.2%
370
Web 6.3%
16
15.6%
24
9.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Paper 82.4%
14
92.9%
104
90.7%
117
86.9%
93
89.9%
328
Web 17.6%
3
7.1%
8
9.3%
12
13.1%
14
10.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Paper 85.4%
88
89.1%
49
92.3%
215
100.0%
11
90.3%
363
Web 14.6%
15
10.9%
6
7.7%
18
0.0%
0
9.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Paper 85.7%
6
100.0%
41
90.9%
80
89.8%
88
86.8%
46
91.9%
102
91.2%
363
Web 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
8
10.2%
10
13.2%
7
8.1%
9
8.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398