Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OGHS_MEM

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? One Great Hour of Sharing- Members want to participate
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 271 65.5% 65.5% -.72
Checked 143 34.5% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.6%
38
60.9%
39
59.7%
74
68.0%
117
65.5%
268
Checked 22.4%
11
39.1%
25
40.3%
50
32.0%
55
34.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 65.6%
168
66.2%
102
65.9%
270
Checked 34.4%
88
33.8%
52
34.1%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.7%
11
67.9%
76
59.7%
77
65.4%
70
64.1%
234
Checked 35.3%
6
32.1%
36
40.3%
52
34.6%
37
35.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 57.3%
59
69.1%
38
69.1%
161
72.7%
8
66.2%
266
Checked 42.7%
44
30.9%
17
30.9%
72
27.3%
3
33.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
5
68.3%
28
65.9%
58
64.3%
63
62.3%
33
67.6%
75
65.8%
262
Checked 28.6%
2
31.7%
13
34.1%
30
35.7%
35
37.7%
20
32.4%
36
34.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398