Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MONMEM

[If YRMEM = 0] How many months have you been a member of congregation?
  0) Less than 1 month
  1) 1
  6) 6
  7) 7
  9) 9
  10) 10
  11) 11

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 1 month 1 7.7% 7.7% -1.71
1 2 15.4% 23.1% -1.44
6 4 30.8% 53.8% -.1
7 1 7.7% 61.5% .16
9 1 7.7% 69.2% .7
10 3 23.1% 92.3% .97
11 1 7.7% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 1 month 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
1 25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
6 25.0%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
30.8%
4
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.7%
1
9 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
33.3%
1
23.1%
3
11 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

13


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 1 month 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.7%
1
1 20.0%
1
12.5%
1
15.4%
2
6 40.0%
2
25.0%
2
30.8%
4
7 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.7%
1
9 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.7%
1
10 40.0%
2
12.5%
1
23.1%
3
11 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8

13


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 1 month 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
1 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
6 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
7 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
9 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.7%
1
10 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
66.7%
2
23.1%
3
11 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

13


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than 1 month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
1 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
6 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
9 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
11 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

13


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than 1 month 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
1 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
6 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
30.8%
4
7 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
9 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
10 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
11 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

13