Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONUMMEM

Don't know number of members
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 340 82.5% 82.5% -.46
Checked 72 17.5% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 69.4%
34
76.6%
49
87.1%
108
84.9%
146
82.4%
337
Checked 30.6%
15
23.4%
15
12.9%
16
15.1%
26
17.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.1%
205
86.4%
133
82.4%
338
Checked 19.9%
51
13.6%
21
17.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
15
81.3%
91
87.6%
113
82.2%
88
84.1%
307
Checked 11.8%
2
18.8%
21
12.4%
16
17.8%
19
15.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 84.5%
87
76.4%
42
82.8%
193
81.8%
9
82.3%
331
Checked 15.5%
16
23.6%
13
17.2%
40
18.2%
2
17.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
87.8%
36
80.7%
71
78.6%
77
83.0%
44
84.7%
94
82.4%
328
Checked 14.3%
1
12.2%
5
19.3%
17
21.4%
21
17.0%
9
15.3%
17
17.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398