Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDELDER

Have you ever been ordained an Elder in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 172 42.4% 42.4% -1.16
No 234 57.6% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
5
34.4%
22
45.2%
56
52.1%
87
42.2%
170
No 89.6%
43
65.6%
42
54.8%
68
47.9%
80
57.8%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
167

403


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
80
59.5%
91
42.3%
171
No 68.1%
171
40.5%
62
57.7%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
153

404


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
7
45.9%
51
44.1%
56
42.1%
45
44.2%
159
No 53.3%
8
54.1%
60
55.9%
71
57.9%
62
55.8%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
111
100.0%
127
100.0%
107

360


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 47.0%
47
49.1%
27
40.3%
93
40.0%
4
43.2%
171
No 53.0%
53
50.9%
28
59.7%
138
60.0%
6
56.8%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
55
100.0%
231
100.0%
10

396


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
2
56.4%
22
36.0%
31
38.8%
38
46.2%
24
46.8%
52
43.1%
169
No 66.7%
4
43.6%
17
64.0%
55
61.2%
60
53.8%
28
53.2%
59
56.9%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
86
100.0%
98
100.0%
52
100.0%
111

392