Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDERSER

[IF ORDELDER is 1] Are you serving now on session?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 8.2% 8.2% -3.35
No 214 91.8% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
12.5%
4
5.9%
4
8.3%
10
7.8%
18
No 100.0%
10
87.5%
28
94.1%
64
91.7%
111
92.2%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
32
100.0%
68
100.0%
121

231


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
8
9.6%
10
7.8%
18
No 93.8%
120
90.4%
94
92.2%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
104

232


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
9.9%
7
8.5%
6
10.9%
6
9.2%
19
No 100.0%
10
90.1%
64
91.5%
65
89.1%
49
90.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
71
100.0%
71
100.0%
55

207


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
3
11.4%
4
8.9%
11
14.3%
1
8.3%
19
No 95.4%
62
88.6%
31
91.1%
112
85.7%
6
91.7%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
35
100.0%
123
100.0%
7

230


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
6.3%
3
7.5%
4
6.3%
2
7.6%
5
7.9%
18
No 100.0%
2
85.7%
24
93.8%
45
92.5%
49
93.8%
30
92.4%
61
92.1%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
28
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
32
100.0%
66

229