Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDDEACN

Have you ever been ordained a Deacon in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 141 34.8% 34.8% -1.37
No 264 65.2% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
6
34.9%
22
34.1%
42
41.9%
70
34.8%
140
No 87.8%
43
65.1%
41
65.9%
81
58.1%
97
65.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
63
100.0%
123
100.0%
167

402


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
67
48.0%
73
34.7%
140
No 73.3%
184
52.0%
79
65.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
152

403


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
5
34.8%
39
35.9%
46
38.7%
41
36.4%
131
No 64.3%
9
65.2%
73
64.1%
82
61.3%
65
63.6%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
112
100.0%
128
100.0%
106

360


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
33
34.5%
19
36.4%
84
18.2%
2
34.9%
138
No 66.3%
65
65.5%
36
63.6%
147
81.8%
9
65.1%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
55
100.0%
231
100.0%
11

395


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
3
25.6%
10
36.4%
32
41.7%
40
19.2%
10
36.4%
40
34.5%
135
No 50.0%
3
74.4%
29
63.6%
56
58.3%
56
80.8%
42
63.6%
70
65.5%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
96
100.0%
52
100.0%
110

391