Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DECONSER

[If ORDDEACN is 1] Are you currently serving on the board of deacons?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 26 13.1% 13.1% -2.56
No 172 86.9% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
3
17.2%
5
19.6%
11
6.9%
7
13.2%
26
No 72.7%
8
82.8%
24
80.4%
45
93.1%
94
86.8%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
56
100.0%
101

197


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
20
7.2%
6
13.2%
26
No 82.5%
94
92.8%
77
86.8%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83

197


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
1
12.7%
8
16.9%
10
10.4%
5
13.5%
24
No 87.5%
7
87.3%
55
83.1%
49
89.6%
43
86.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
63
100.0%
59
100.0%
48

178


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
8
10.7%
3
12.3%
13
20.0%
1
13.0%
25
No 85.2%
46
89.3%
25
87.7%
93
80.0%
4
87.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
28
100.0%
106
100.0%
5

193


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
10.0%
2
18.4%
9
12.2%
6
5.9%
1
7.7%
4
11.5%
22
No 100.0%
4
90.0%
18
81.6%
40
87.8%
43
94.1%
16
92.3%
48
88.5%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
49
100.0%
49
100.0%
17
100.0%
52

191