Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OGHS_PAS

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? One Great Hour of Sharing- Pastor wants to participate
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 300 72.5% 72.5% -.62
Checked 114 27.5% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
41
70.3%
45
69.4%
86
72.1%
124
72.4%
296
Checked 16.3%
8
29.7%
19
30.6%
38
27.9%
48
27.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 69.1%
177
77.9%
120
72.4%
297
Checked 30.9%
79
22.1%
34
27.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
14
67.0%
75
74.4%
96
71.0%
76
71.5%
261
Checked 17.6%
3
33.0%
37
25.6%
33
29.0%
31
28.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 62.1%
64
76.4%
42
76.8%
179
72.7%
8
72.9%
293
Checked 37.9%
39
23.6%
13
23.2%
54
27.3%
3
27.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
4
73.2%
30
75.0%
66
68.4%
67
77.4%
41
71.2%
79
72.1%
287
Checked 42.9%
3
26.8%
11
25.0%
22
31.6%
31
22.6%
12
28.8%
32
27.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398