Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHAIR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Chair of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 384 93.2% 93.2% -.27
Checked 28 6.8% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
49
93.8%
60
90.3%
112
93.6%
161
93.4%
382
Checked 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
9.7%
12
6.4%
11
6.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
243
90.9%
140
93.4%
383
Checked 5.1%
13
9.1%
14
6.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
16
94.6%
106
94.6%
122
88.8%
95
92.9%
339
Checked 5.9%
1
5.4%
6
5.4%
7
11.2%
12
7.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
94
90.9%
50
94.8%
221
81.8%
9
93.0%
374
Checked 8.7%
9
9.1%
5
5.2%
12
18.2%
2
7.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
90.2%
37
93.2%
82
96.9%
95
94.3%
50
90.1%
100
93.2%
371
Checked 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
6.8%
6
3.1%
3
5.7%
3
9.9%
11
6.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398