Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCONGR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Member of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 316 76.7% 76.7% -.55
Checked 96 23.3% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.8%
43
71.9%
46
71.0%
88
79.7%
137
76.8%
314
Checked 12.2%
6
28.1%
18
29.0%
36
20.3%
35
23.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.3%
198
75.3%
116
76.6%
314
Checked 22.7%
58
24.7%
38
23.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
15
77.7%
87
79.8%
103
69.2%
74
76.4%
279
Checked 11.8%
2
22.3%
25
20.2%
26
30.8%
33
23.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
83
78.2%
43
75.5%
176
72.7%
8
77.1%
310
Checked 19.4%
20
21.8%
12
24.5%
57
27.3%
3
22.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
85.4%
35
81.8%
72
70.4%
69
77.4%
41
74.8%
83
76.9%
306
Checked 14.3%
1
14.6%
6
18.2%
16
29.6%
29
22.6%
12
25.2%
28
23.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398