Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSPRESB

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 396 96.1% 96.1% -.2
Checked 16 3.9% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
48
96.9%
62
96.0%
119
95.3%
164
96.1%
393
Checked 2.0%
1
3.1%
2
4.0%
5
4.7%
8
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
249
94.2%
145
96.1%
394
Checked 2.7%
7
5.8%
9
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
16
97.3%
109
94.6%
122
95.3%
102
95.6%
349
Checked 5.9%
1
2.7%
3
5.4%
7
4.7%
5
4.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
100
96.4%
53
95.3%
222
100.0%
11
96.0%
386
Checked 2.9%
3
3.6%
2
4.7%
11
0.0%
0
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
95.1%
39
98.9%
87
96.9%
95
92.5%
49
95.5%
106
96.2%
383
Checked 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
1.1%
1
3.1%
3
7.5%
4
4.5%
5
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398