Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFFICER

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Officer of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 366 88.8% 88.8% -.36
Checked 46 11.2% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
46
89.1%
57
91.9%
114
84.9%
146
88.8%
363
Checked 6.1%
3
10.9%
7
8.1%
10
15.1%
26
11.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.8%
217
96.1%
148
89.0%
365
Checked 15.2%
39
3.9%
6
11.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.5%
13
91.1%
102
86.0%
111
90.7%
97
88.5%
323
Checked 23.5%
4
8.9%
10
14.0%
18
9.3%
10
11.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
97
85.5%
47
88.4%
206
72.7%
8
89.1%
358
Checked 5.8%
6
14.5%
8
11.6%
27
27.3%
3
10.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
92.7%
38
85.2%
75
88.8%
87
86.8%
46
90.1%
100
88.7%
353
Checked 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
14.8%
13
11.2%
11
13.2%
7
9.9%
11
11.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398