Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSMEMBR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Member of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 311 75.5% 75.5% -.57
Checked 101 24.5% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.5%
37
84.4%
54
81.5%
101
67.4%
116
75.3%
308
Checked 24.5%
12
15.6%
10
18.5%
23
32.6%
56
24.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 71.5%
183
81.8%
126
75.4%
309
Checked 28.5%
73
18.2%
28
24.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.7%
11
69.6%
78
76.0%
98
83.2%
89
75.6%
276
Checked 35.3%
6
30.4%
34
24.0%
31
16.8%
18
24.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.6%
81
76.4%
42
75.1%
175
63.6%
7
75.9%
305
Checked 21.4%
22
23.6%
13
24.9%
58
36.4%
4
24.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
73.2%
30
64.8%
57
84.7%
83
69.8%
37
79.3%
88
75.6%
301
Checked 14.3%
1
26.8%
11
35.2%
31
15.3%
15
30.2%
16
20.7%
23
24.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398