Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHOIR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Member of choir
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 345 83.7% 83.7% -.44
Checked 67 16.3% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.8%
43
82.8%
53
81.5%
101
85.5%
147
84.1%
344
Checked 12.2%
6
17.2%
11
18.5%
23
14.5%
25
15.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.6%
214
83.8%
129
83.7%
343
Checked 16.4%
42
16.2%
25
16.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
15
84.8%
95
82.2%
106
83.2%
89
83.6%
305
Checked 11.8%
2
15.2%
17
17.8%
23
16.8%
18
16.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
88
80.0%
44
85.4%
199
72.7%
8
84.3%
339
Checked 14.6%
15
20.0%
11
14.6%
34
27.3%
3
15.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
6
78.0%
32
87.5%
77
82.7%
81
86.8%
46
81.1%
90
83.4%
332
Checked 14.3%
1
22.0%
9
12.5%
11
17.3%
17
13.2%
7
18.9%
21
16.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398