Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSTEACH

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Church School or Sunday School teacher/leader
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 344 83.5% 83.5% -.44
Checked 68 16.5% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
39
71.9%
46
83.1%
103
89.0%
153
83.4%
341
Checked 20.4%
10
28.1%
18
16.9%
21
11.0%
19
16.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
211
85.1%
131
83.4%
342
Checked 17.6%
45
14.9%
23
16.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
15
83.0%
93
83.7%
108
82.2%
88
83.3%
304
Checked 11.8%
2
17.0%
19
16.3%
21
17.8%
19
16.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
88
89.1%
49
82.4%
192
45.5%
5
83.1%
334
Checked 14.6%
15
10.9%
6
17.6%
41
54.5%
6
16.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
82.9%
34
83.0%
73
81.6%
80
83.0%
44
86.5%
96
83.9%
334
Checked 0.0%
0
17.1%
7
17.0%
15
18.4%
18
17.0%
9
13.5%
15
16.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398