Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOTHR

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 303 73.5% 73.5% -.6
Checked 109 26.5% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.5%
36
70.3%
45
79.8%
99
69.8%
120
73.3%
300
Checked 26.5%
13
29.7%
19
20.2%
25
30.2%
52
26.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 71.9%
184
76.0%
117
73.4%
301
Checked 28.1%
72
24.0%
37
26.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
14
65.2%
73
71.3%
92
77.6%
83
71.8%
262
Checked 17.6%
3
34.8%
39
28.7%
37
22.4%
24
28.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 75.7%
78
63.6%
35
74.7%
174
72.7%
8
73.4%
295
Checked 24.3%
25
36.4%
20
25.3%
59
27.3%
3
26.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
5
68.3%
28
72.7%
64
75.5%
74
73.6%
39
73.9%
82
73.4%
292
Checked 28.6%
2
31.7%
13
27.3%
24
24.5%
24
26.4%
14
26.1%
29
26.6%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398