Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORSHIP

How often do you generally attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once-twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 3 .7% .7% -4.26
Less than once a year 4 1% 1.7% -3.51
Once-twice a year 6 1.5% 3.2% -2.76
Several times a year 18 4.4% 7.6% -2.01
Once a month 29 7.1% 14.7% -1.26
2-3 times a month 70 17.1% 31.8% -.51
Nearly every week 163 39.9% 71.6% .23
Every week 116 28.4% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
3
Less than once a year 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.0%
4
Once-twice a year 4.1%
2
1.6%
1
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Several times a year 14.3%
7
3.2%
2
4.0%
5
2.4%
4
4.4%
18
Once a month 10.2%
5
6.3%
4
7.3%
9
6.5%
11
7.1%
29
2-3 times a month 18.4%
9
31.7%
20
20.2%
25
8.8%
15
17.0%
69
Nearly every week 34.7%
17
28.6%
18
41.9%
52
44.1%
75
39.9%
162
Every week 16.3%
8
28.6%
18
23.4%
29
35.3%
60
28.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
63
100.0%
124
100.0%
170

406


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Less than once a year 0.8%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
4
Once-twice a year 1.2%
3
1.9%
3
1.5%
6
Several times a year 3.9%
10
5.2%
8
4.4%
18
Once a month 7.1%
18
7.1%
11
7.1%
29
2-3 times a month 15.4%
39
19.5%
30
16.9%
69
Nearly every week 40.2%
102
39.6%
61
40.0%
163
Every week 30.3%
77
25.3%
39
28.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
154

408


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Once-twice a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.8%
3
1.4%
5
Several times a year 11.8%
2
3.6%
4
4.7%
6
3.7%
4
4.4%
16
Once a month 5.9%
1
6.3%
7
5.5%
7
9.3%
10
6.9%
25
2-3 times a month 5.9%
1
9.9%
11
21.1%
27
22.4%
24
17.4%
63
Nearly every week 35.3%
6
45.0%
50
37.5%
48
38.3%
41
39.9%
145
Every week 41.2%
7
32.4%
36
28.1%
36
23.4%
25
28.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
111
100.0%
128
100.0%
107

363


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 1.0%
1
1.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Less than once a year 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Once-twice a year 3.9%
4
1.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Several times a year 4.9%
5
5.5%
3
3.9%
9
9.1%
1
4.5%
18
Once a month 5.8%
6
5.5%
3
8.2%
19
0.0%
0
7.0%
28
2-3 times a month 16.5%
17
23.6%
13
16.0%
37
18.2%
2
17.3%
69
Nearly every week 38.8%
40
43.6%
24
39.0%
90
45.5%
5
39.8%
159
Every week 28.2%
29
18.2%
10
30.7%
71
27.3%
3
28.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
231
100.0%
11

400


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.0%
4
Once-twice a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.5%
6
Several times a year 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
3.1%
3
7.5%
4
3.6%
4
4.3%
17
Once a month 0.0%
0
10.0%
4
5.7%
5
8.2%
8
5.7%
3
7.3%
8
7.1%
28
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
12.5%
5
11.4%
10
20.6%
20
17.0%
9
19.1%
21
16.5%
65
Nearly every week 71.4%
5
40.0%
16
47.7%
42
37.1%
36
39.6%
21
34.5%
38
40.0%
158
Every week 0.0%
0
35.0%
14
28.4%
25
26.8%
26
28.3%
15
30.9%
34
28.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
88
100.0%
97
100.0%
53
100.0%
110

395