Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OGHS_RES

In general, why does your congregation receive each of these Churchwide Special Offerings? One Great Hour of Sharing- Respect for the denomination
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 354 85.5% 85.5% -.41
Checked 60 14.5% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
46
85.9%
55
81.5%
101
85.5%
147
85.3%
349
Checked 6.1%
3
14.1%
9
18.5%
23
14.5%
25
14.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
216
87.0%
134
85.4%
350
Checked 15.6%
40
13.0%
20
14.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
15
84.8%
95
85.3%
110
86.0%
92
85.5%
312
Checked 11.8%
2
15.2%
17
14.7%
19
14.0%
15
14.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.6%
84
89.1%
49
87.1%
203
81.8%
9
85.8%
345
Checked 18.4%
19
10.9%
6
12.9%
30
18.2%
2
14.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
5
90.2%
37
84.1%
74
84.7%
83
83.0%
44
86.5%
96
85.2%
339
Checked 28.6%
2
9.8%
4
15.9%
14
15.3%
15
17.0%
9
13.5%
15
14.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398