Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HREVENT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: attended programs or events at your church (besides worship; if you attended Sunday or Church School include those hours here.)?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 100 24.5% 24.5% -1.29
1-2 Hours 72 17.6% 42.2% -.58
3-5 Hours 106 26% 68.1% .13
6-10 Hours 78 19.1% 87.3% .84
11-20 Hours 39 9.6% 96.8% 1.55
More than 20 Hours 13 3.2% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 32.7%
16
18.8%
12
26.6%
33
23.2%
39
24.7%
100
1-2 Hours 18.4%
9
14.1%
9
21.8%
27
16.1%
27
17.8%
72
3-5 Hours 30.6%
15
28.1%
18
18.5%
23
29.2%
49
25.9%
105
6-10 Hours 8.2%
4
23.4%
15
21.8%
27
18.5%
31
19.0%
77
11-20 Hours 8.2%
4
14.1%
9
8.1%
10
8.9%
15
9.4%
38
More than 20 Hours 2.0%
1
1.6%
1
3.2%
4
4.2%
7
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
168

405


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 23.4%
59
26.6%
41
24.6%
100
1-2 Hours 17.5%
44
18.2%
28
17.7%
72
3-5 Hours 26.2%
66
25.3%
39
25.9%
105
6-10 Hours 20.2%
51
16.9%
26
19.0%
77
11-20 Hours 9.1%
23
10.4%
16
9.6%
39
More than 20 Hours 3.6%
9
2.6%
4
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
154

406


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 17.6%
3
23.4%
26
17.2%
22
31.8%
34
23.4%
85
1-2 Hours 17.6%
3
14.4%
16
18.8%
24
22.4%
24
18.5%
67
3-5 Hours 17.6%
3
33.3%
37
26.6%
34
15.9%
17
25.1%
91
6-10 Hours 23.5%
4
17.1%
19
22.7%
29
18.7%
20
19.8%
72
11-20 Hours 23.5%
4
7.2%
8
10.9%
14
9.3%
10
9.9%
36
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
4.5%
5
3.9%
5
1.9%
2
3.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
111
100.0%
128
100.0%
107

363


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 22.8%
23
27.3%
15
25.1%
58
18.2%
2
24.6%
98
1-2 Hours 20.8%
21
12.7%
7
17.3%
40
27.3%
3
17.8%
71
3-5 Hours 22.8%
23
25.5%
14
26.8%
62
27.3%
3
25.6%
102
6-10 Hours 19.8%
20
20.0%
11
18.6%
43
18.2%
2
19.1%
76
11-20 Hours 8.9%
9
10.9%
6
10.4%
24
0.0%
0
9.8%
39
More than 20 Hours 5.0%
5
3.6%
2
1.7%
4
9.1%
1
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
55
100.0%
231
100.0%
11

398


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 Hours 28.6%
2
27.5%
11
21.8%
19
27.6%
27
25.0%
13
22.5%
25
24.6%
97
1-2 Hours 0.0%
0
20.0%
8
13.8%
12
16.3%
16
19.2%
10
21.6%
24
17.7%
70
3-5 Hours 42.9%
3
20.0%
8
32.2%
28
27.6%
27
21.2%
11
25.2%
28
26.6%
105
6-10 Hours 14.3%
1
22.5%
9
24.1%
21
15.3%
15
21.2%
11
13.5%
15
18.2%
72
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
4.6%
4
11.2%
11
9.6%
5
13.5%
15
9.6%
38
More than 20 Hours 14.3%
1
2.5%
1
3.4%
3
2.0%
2
3.8%
2
3.6%
4
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
87
100.0%
98
100.0%
52
100.0%
111

395