Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRVOLUNT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on a committee, or help with some program or event?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 137 33.6% 33.6% -1.03
1-2 Hours 101 24.8% 58.3% -.3
3-5 Hours 84 20.6% 78.9% .43
6-10 Hours 50 12.3% 91.2% 1.15
11-20 Hours 22 5.4% 96.6% 1.88
More than 20 Hours 14 3.4% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 44.9%
22
28.1%
18
33.9%
42
32.7%
55
33.8%
137
1-2 Hours 18.4%
9
20.3%
13
25.8%
32
28.0%
47
24.9%
101
3-5 Hours 20.4%
10
23.4%
15
18.5%
23
20.2%
34
20.2%
82
6-10 Hours 10.2%
5
15.6%
10
13.7%
17
10.1%
17
12.1%
49
11-20 Hours 4.1%
2
12.5%
8
3.2%
4
4.8%
8
5.4%
22
More than 20 Hours 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
6
4.2%
7
3.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
168

405


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 32.0%
81
36.6%
56
33.7%
137
1-2 Hours 24.1%
61
25.5%
39
24.6%
100
3-5 Hours 21.7%
55
18.3%
28
20.4%
83
6-10 Hours 13.4%
34
10.5%
16
12.3%
50
11-20 Hours 4.7%
12
6.5%
10
5.4%
22
More than 20 Hours 4.0%
10
2.6%
4
3.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
153

406


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 29.4%
5
30.4%
34
31.3%
40
35.5%
38
32.1%
117
1-2 Hours 29.4%
5
26.8%
30
28.1%
36
20.6%
22
25.5%
93
3-5 Hours 29.4%
5
19.6%
22
16.4%
21
24.3%
26
20.3%
74
6-10 Hours 11.8%
2
12.5%
14
12.5%
16
13.1%
14
12.6%
46
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
6.3%
7
7.8%
10
3.7%
4
5.8%
21
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
4.5%
5
3.9%
5
2.8%
3
3.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
128
100.0%
107

364


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 34.3%
35
36.4%
20
33.0%
76
27.3%
3
33.7%
134
1-2 Hours 28.4%
29
20.0%
11
25.2%
58
9.1%
1
24.9%
99
3-5 Hours 17.6%
18
27.3%
15
20.0%
46
27.3%
3
20.6%
82
6-10 Hours 10.8%
11
5.5%
3
13.9%
32
9.1%
1
11.8%
47
11-20 Hours 4.9%
5
7.3%
4
4.8%
11
18.2%
2
5.5%
22
More than 20 Hours 3.9%
4
3.6%
2
3.0%
7
9.1%
1
3.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
55
100.0%
230
100.0%
11

398


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 Hours 28.6%
2
40.0%
16
34.5%
30
36.7%
36
34.6%
18
28.8%
32
33.9%
134
1-2 Hours 42.9%
3
25.0%
10
26.4%
23
16.3%
16
21.2%
11
30.6%
34
24.6%
97
3-5 Hours 28.6%
2
15.0%
6
20.7%
18
27.6%
27
11.5%
6
19.8%
22
20.5%
81
6-10 Hours 0.0%
0
20.0%
8
9.2%
8
10.2%
10
19.2%
10
10.8%
12
12.2%
48
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
6.1%
6
7.7%
4
6.3%
7
5.6%
22
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
3.1%
3
5.8%
3
3.6%
4
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
87
100.0%
98
100.0%
52
100.0%
111

395