Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRRELG

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: participated in religious events, programs, or groups sponsored by a church or other religious organization which took place in a home or other facility away from your church?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 232 57.3% 57.3% -.69
1-2 Hours 82 20.2% 77.5% .17
3-5 Hours 55 13.6% 91.1% 1.03
6-10 Hours 22 5.4% 96.5% 1.89
11-20 Hours 5 1.2% 97.8% 2.75
More than 20 Hours 9 2.2% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 57.1%
28
51.6%
33
64.5%
80
53.3%
88
57.0%
229
1-2 Hours 22.4%
11
18.8%
12
16.9%
21
23.0%
38
20.4%
82
3-5 Hours 12.2%
6
18.8%
12
8.1%
10
16.4%
27
13.7%
55
6-10 Hours 6.1%
3
4.7%
3
6.5%
8
4.8%
8
5.5%
22
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
1.2%
5
More than 20 Hours 2.0%
1
3.1%
2
3.2%
4
1.2%
2
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
165

402


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 50.6%
127
68.0%
104
57.2%
231
1-2 Hours 23.9%
60
14.4%
22
20.3%
82
3-5 Hours 14.7%
37
11.8%
18
13.6%
55
6-10 Hours 6.4%
16
3.9%
6
5.4%
22
11-20 Hours 1.6%
4
0.7%
1
1.2%
5
More than 20 Hours 2.8%
7
1.3%
2
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
153

404


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 58.8%
10
52.3%
58
57.0%
73
62.6%
67
57.3%
208
1-2 Hours 17.6%
3
16.2%
18
21.9%
28
19.6%
21
19.3%
70
3-5 Hours 17.6%
3
22.5%
25
8.6%
11
10.3%
11
13.8%
50
6-10 Hours 0.0%
0
6.3%
7
8.6%
11
3.7%
4
6.1%
22
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.8%
3
1.4%
5
More than 20 Hours 5.9%
1
2.7%
3
2.3%
3
0.9%
1
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
111
100.0%
128
100.0%
107

363


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 59.4%
60
63.6%
35
55.9%
128
54.5%
6
57.8%
229
1-2 Hours 19.8%
20
18.2%
10
20.5%
47
9.1%
1
19.7%
78
3-5 Hours 13.9%
14
10.9%
6
14.4%
33
9.1%
1
13.6%
54
6-10 Hours 5.9%
6
5.5%
3
4.8%
11
9.1%
1
5.3%
21
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
9.1%
1
1.3%
5
More than 20 Hours 1.0%
1
1.8%
1
2.6%
6
9.1%
1
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
55
100.0%
229
100.0%
11

396


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 Hours 57.1%
4
55.0%
22
58.6%
51
61.2%
60
48.1%
25
58.7%
64
57.5%
226
1-2 Hours 14.3%
1
15.0%
6
17.2%
15
17.3%
17
30.8%
16
21.1%
23
19.8%
78
3-5 Hours 14.3%
1
25.0%
10
14.9%
13
13.3%
13
7.7%
4
11.9%
13
13.7%
54
6-10 Hours 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
8.0%
7
4.1%
4
7.7%
4
4.6%
5
5.6%
22
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.3%
5
More than 20 Hours 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
5.8%
3
1.8%
2
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
87
100.0%
98
100.0%
52
100.0%
109

393